This blog will give
[…] profession accompanies the Order of Summary Suspension. Thus, even if the Order of Summary Suspension
is dissolved at Hearing, there remain the issues of the primary Complaint. However, the client is rightfully relieved
when the Petition is successful because the licensee can practice their
profession while the Complaint is winding its way through the administrative
process. Great skill is often needed
to restore the summarily suspended licensee.
And sometimes the facts are such that the Order should continue.
An automatic
emergency action that results in a Summary Suspension is set forth in MCL
333.16233(5) which provides:
If a licensee or registrant is convicted
of a felony, or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of
two years, or a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession or use
of a controlled substance, the department shall find that the public health,
safety or welfare requires emergency action and, in accordance with Section 92
of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, shall summarily suspend the
licensee’s license or the registrant’s registration.
Read the above paragraph
again carefully. One would think that only a very serious
misdemeanor would trigger a mandatory emergency action against a licensee. Note, a misdemeanor most often carries a
one-year term of imprisonment and a two-year term suggests serious criminal
activity.