Friday, December 13, 2013
[…] Thus, even if the Order of Summary Suspension is dissolved at Hearing, there remain the issues of the primary Complaint.  However, the client is rightfully relieved when the Petition is successful because the licensee can practice their profession while the Complaint is winding its way through the administrative process.  Great skill is often needed to restore the summarily suspended licensee.  And sometimes the facts are such that the Order should continue.
An automatic emergency action that results in a Summary Suspension is set forth in MCL 333.16233(5) which provides:

If a licensee or registrant is convicted of a felony, or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of two years, or a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession or use of a controlled substance, the department shall find that the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action and, in accordance with Section 92 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, shall summarily suspend the licensee’s license or the registrant’s registration. 
Read the above paragraph again carefully.  One would think that only a very serious misdemeanor would trigger a mandatory emergency action against a licensee.  Note, a misdemeanor most often carries a one-year term of imprisonment and a two-year term suggests serious criminal activity.